Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and your details will only ever be used in response to your
requests/queries detailed in this form. By filling out this form, you are accepting and consenting to
the practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you have any requests regarding your personal
data, please contact us at enquiries@eventbureau.co.

 

1. Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Your details are collected if you contact us via our Contact Us page on our website www.eventbureau.co; if you directly supply your contact information to us; or in response to a communication from us. We respond to your requests/queries using the contact details that you supply to us. Should you appoint Event Bureau to carry out any services for you, we will then require a home/business address that we will use to issue a formal invoice.

1.2 With every visit to our site www.eventbureau.co we will automatically collect the following information:

  • 1.2.1 Technical device information, including the device used to access our site (i.e. desktop; mobile or tablet);

  • 1.2.2 Information about your visit, including pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse overs), methods used to browse away from the page such as links clicked.

1.3 We do not anticipate collecting any special categories of personal information within the meaning of the Data Protection Laws. For example, information regarding your health; ethnicity; age; gender etc. However, in the event that we would wish to do so for research purposes you will be asked to expressly consent to the collection and processing of this personal data and are under no obligation to provide such consent.

1.4 Where you provide Personal Data on behalf of a third party, you will ensure that you have all necessary and appropriate consents and notices in place to enable lawful transfer of the personal data to us for the duration and the purposes of our agreement with you. This will include providing the third party with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and complying with your own obligations under the Data Protection laws. If you are unable to ensure that you have all the necessary and appropriate consents in place, do not transfer or otherwise provide the third party’s personal data to us.

2. Using your Personal Information

2.1 The Personal Data of our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

  • 2.1.1 To help us identify you when you contact us;

  • 2.1.2 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • 2.1.3 To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and conduct research. We will not, however, use your personal Data for automated profiling to carry out automated decisions such as evaluating credit without your express consent;

  • 2.1.4 To allow us to contact you (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us that are similar to those that we have already provided to you or that we have a legitimate interest to contact you about, unless you have asked us not to do so. You can contact us in regards to your preferences at any time by emailing us at enquiries@eventbureau.co;

  • 2.1.5 We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies, as further set out in clause 2.4 below;

  • 2.1.6 To notify you about changes to our service;

  • 2.1.7 To improve and ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for your computer;

  • 2.1.8 To administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • 2.1.9 As part of our efforts to keep the website safe and secure

2.2 We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or with your express consent.

2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

  • 2.3.1 If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

  • 2.3.2 If we engage companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Any third parties we may engage are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. In addition, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Laws. The types of third parties that we use include: Contracted courier and delivery companies + Secure Online payment platforms.

2.4. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

  • 2.4.1 We, and other companies in our group, may from time to time carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies for this purpose.

  • 2.4.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

  • 2.4.3. If you require further details of the credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies we may appoint, please send a letter to enquiries@eventbureau.co

3. Protecting Information

3.1. In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, we adopt strict security measures to protect your Personal Data. 

3.2. All Personal Data you provide to us is stored in password protected files on private FireVault protected computers in the European Economic Area and are used by Event Bureau only. We will not transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area without your express consent. We also work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

3.3. In the event that you are paying us by Credit or Debit Card, we will reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. However, please note that the full credit card number has to be submitted to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

3.6. We will only retain your Personal Data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

3.7. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

3.8. In some circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

4. The Internet and Cookies

4.1. As stated above, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. We will, however, give you the opportunity to opt-out of that communication in each email. You can also contact us at enquiries@eventbureau.co

4.2. Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our reasonable control.

4.3. We may from time to time use 'cookies' on the Website to monitor how people use the Website. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use the Website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive through your browser, to recognise your browser and which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit.

4.4. If you do not want us to use cookies, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, this may affect the intended look and functionality of the website. The ‘Help’ icon on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

5. Links

5.1. The Website may include links to other websites. We do not provide any Personal Data to these third-party websites.

5.2. Third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, may also use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection. You can find out more information through the website https://www.networkadvertising.org/

5.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

6. Further Information

6.1 If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please send a letter to enquiries@eventbureau.co.

6.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to also check the Website regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

6.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by contacting us at enquiries@eventbureau.co. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

6.4. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly.

6.5. Please note that we may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance. You will be advised at the start of your phone conversations with us whether any recording is taking place and whether you are comfortable proceeding on that basis. If not, we will contact you by other means.

7. Your Rights

7.1. The Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. An access request may be subject to an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You additionally have the right to ask for your Personal Data to be deleted or to be moved to another provider. These are sometimes referred to as the ‘Right to Erasure’ and the ‘Right to Data Portability’.

7.2. Please contact us at enquiries@eventbureau.co if you wish to exercise any of those rights and we will be happy to assist.

7.3. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy about how we have dealt with your Personal Data. You can find the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website at https://ico.org.uk/